Packwood Haugh - day and boarding school for 4-13 year old boys and girls
Packwood Haugh - day and boarding school for 4-13 year old boys and girls

About Us

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Robert W Fox BSC (Hons), PGCE
    Headmaster

  • Roy Chambers MEd, BA, PGCE
    Deputy Head, Head of English, Boys’ Houseparent

  • Sue Rigby BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD
    Deputy Head, Head of Acorns, Head of LS, Latin, Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Jonathan Watt BSc, PGCE
    Assistant Head (Academic), Head of Science

  • Nick Weston MA (Hons), PGCE
    Assistant Head (Co-Curricular), Head of History

  • Natalie Shaw FCCA
    Bursar

Matrons

  • Sue Heath
    Matron

  • Caron Lane
    Deputy Head Matron

Learning Support Staff

  • Geraldine Lee Cert Ed

  • Jo Kapella BSc, PGCE, Dip SpLD

  • Etsuko Koshika BA, JFL

  • Dianne Tyler BEd, Dip SpLD

Administrative and Support Staff

  • Kate Fox
    Head of Admissions

  • Emma Weston
    Assistant Bursar

  • Jeremy Bayliss
    IT Manager

  • Jackie Millington
    Headmaster’s PA

  • Caroline Dougan
    Asst Secretary

  • Helen Cooper
    Asst Secretary

  • Cristina Chambers
    School Listener, Boys’ Houseparent

  • Barbara Gallimore
    Independent Listener

  • Beth Mullock
    Girls’ Houseparent

  • Rosie Fraser-Andrews
    School Counsellor

  • Rosie Curran
    Acorns Assistant

  • Lena Gildam-Clark
    Graduate Assistant

  • Pia Lewis
    Graduate Assistant

Teaching Staff

  • Sarah Boutwood BA, PGCE
    Director of Music

  • Mark Collins BEd
    Head of Maths

  • Paul Dougan MA
    Head of Art

  • Roz Edwards BEd
    Head of TPR

  • Martin Ford BEd
    Maths, i/c New Children

  • Catherine Hammond BA
    English, History, Librarian

  • Sam Hughes MA, BEd
    English

  • Micha Jackson
    Assistant Houseparent Girls House, Girls Games

  • Nick Jones BEd, Cert Ed
    Biology

  • Jo Lambkin BA, MCIL
    Modern Foreign Languages

  • Bella Lee MSc, BSc, PGCE
    Packwood Acorns Year 1

  • Alice Leslie BA, PGCE
    English, Junior Science

  • Kelly Mainwaring BA, PGCE
    Head of Drama

  • James Mullock BA, PGCE
    Head of Geography, PSHE, Girls’ Houseparent

  • Fenella Nicholas BA (Hons)
    Lacrosse, Tennis

  • Helen Nogues BA, PGCE
    Head of DT

  • Jerome Nogues BA, Cert Ed, QTS
     Head of Modern Foreign Languages

  • Kate Parry BEd
    Head of PE

  • Tammy Pembleton BSc, QTS
    Director of Sport

  • Paul Phillips BSc, PGCE
    Science

  • Stephen Rigby BA, PGCE
    Head of IT, i/c Timetables

  • Helena Robertson BA (Hons), PGCE
    English, Maths, Science

  • Hector Robertson BA PGCE
    Sports, Boarding & Teaching Assistant

  • Susanne Rogers BEd
    Maths

  • Nicola Tomlins BEd
    Packwood Acorns Year 2

  • Jenny Wall MA, BSc, PGCE
    Packwood Acorns EYFS

  • Jonathan Watt BSc, PGCE
    Head of Science

  • Leanne Willis
    Head of Girls’ Games, Teaching Assistant

Packwood's greatest assets are its teachers and support staff, and their unending enthusiasm to see our children develop and achieve to their full potential.

Take a virtual tour

Discover more about Packwood by viewing our virtual tour!