• Packwood-Haugh_Inspiring-environment

    Inspiring environment

Governors and staff

Packwood Haugh School is part of the Shrewsbury School family of schools.

Governors

Packwood Haugh School has the same Board of Governors as Shrewsbury School, which was founded in 1552 by Royal Charter. It is a not for profit organisation administered by its Governors.

Please see our page on Governor’s Details for further information.

The Prep School Committee has primary responsibility for oversight of all aspects of the running of Packwood Haugh Prep School, especially with respect to safeguarding, education, operations and financial performance. The purpose of the Committee is to assist the Governing Body in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities of the School. The Committee comprises of the following Governors:

J.M.H. Moir, BA (Hons Architecture), MBA, Chairman of Prep School Committee

Dr S. Jones-Perrott, MBBS, FRCP, BA Hons (Oxon)

Mrs F.L. Schofield, BA Hons, PGCE

D.R. Stacey

Teaching staff

Robert W Fox BSC (Hons), PGCE
Headmaster

Roy Chambers MEd, BA, PGCE
Deputy Head, Head of English, Boys’ Houseparent

Sue Rigby BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD
Deputy Head, Head of Acorns, Head of LS, Latin, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Caz Besterman MA, PGCE
Assistant Head (Academic),Head of Classics

Nick Weston MA (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-Curricular), Head of History

 

Sarah Boutwood BA, PGCE
Director of Music

Mark Collins BEd
Head of Maths

Richard Cowley BA, PGCE
Head of Drama, Maths

Paul Dougan MA
Head of Art

Roz Edwards BEd
Head of TPR

Martin Ford BEd
Maths, i/c New Children

Suzanne Garrett
Mandarin

Catherine Hammond BA
English, History, Librarian

Sam Hughes MA, BEd
English

Heidi Jones BSc
Asst Girls’ Houseparent, Teaching Assistant, Gymnastics

Nick Jones BEd, Cert Ed
Biology

Jo Lambkin BA, MCIL
Modern Foreign Languages

Bella Lee MSc, BSc, PGCE
Packwood Acorns Year 1

Christopher Leese BA, PGCE
English, Maths

Alice Leslie BA
English, Junior Science

James Mullock BA, PGCE
Geography, PSHE, Girls’ Houseparent

Fenella Nicholas
Head of Girls Games, Lacrosse, Tennis

Helen Nogues BA, PGCE
Head of DT

Jerome Nogues BA, Cert Ed, QTS
Director of Sport, Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Kate Parry BEd
Head of PE

Paul Phillips BSc, PGCE
Science

Stephen Rigby BA, PGCE
Head of IT, i/c Timetables

Helena Robertson BA (Hons), PGCE
English, Maths, Science

Nicola Tomlins BEd
Packwood Acorns Year 2

Jenny Wall MA, BSc, PGCE
Packwood Acorns EYFS

Jonathan Watt, BSc, PGCE
Head of Science

Gail Wilkinson BA, PGCE
Head of Geography

Leanne Willis
Girls’ Games, Teaching Assistant

Matrons

Mary Moore RGN
School Nurse

Sue Heath

Caron Lane
Deputy Head Matron

Learning support staff

Jean Herzog BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD

Geraldine Lee Cert Ed

Jo Kapella BSc, PGCE, Dip SpLD

Etsuko Koshika BA, JFL

Dianne Tyler BEd, Dip SpLD

Visiting staff

John Arran
Guitar

Duncan Boutwood
Singing

Jane Hadwick
Piano

Roy Johnson
Saxophone, Clarinet

Katherine Joyce
Percussion

Olga Lewis
Piano

Jan Lumley
Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Oboe

Jane Magee
Cello, Double Bass

Elizabeth McEntee
Piano, Violin, Theory

Mark Parry
Brass

Harry Percy
Percussion

Ester Randall
Singing

Edward Roberts-Malpass
Brass

Penny Robin Riddering
Harp

Jayne Robinson
Violin

Jo Astbury
Swimming

Elliot Burchett
Tennis

Darrell Corfield
Sports coach

James Davies
Golf

Tomos Evans
Sports Coach

Matt Lee
Tennis

Kelly Mainwaring
Drama

Tom Rylands
Archery, Shooting, GB Pentathlon

Blake Strefford
Sports Coach

Ben Syrett-Judd
Tennis

Callum Wright
Sports Coach

Administrative & Support Staff

Natalie Shaw FCCA
Bursar

Kate Fox
Head of Admissions

Emma Weston
Assistant Bursar

Jeremy Bayliss
IT Manager

Jackie Millington
Headmaster’s PA

Anna Bayliss
Bursary Administrator

Caroline Dougan
Asst Secretary

Helen Cooper
Asst Secretary, School uniform

Cristina Chambers
School Listener, Boys’ Houseparent

Barbara Gallimore
Independent Listener

Beth Mullock
Girls’ Houseparent

Carole Palmer
School Counsellor

Rosie Curran
Acorns Assistant

Ben Howells
Graduate Assistant

Micha Jackson
Graduate Assistant

Fiona Bridge
OP Society Secretary